The Greatest Art Supply Expo,
Workshops & Super Sale
Welcome Guest! Would you like to log yourself in? Or would you prefer to create an account?
Art of the Carolinas

Workshop Tags

We have tagged all of our workshops with special terms/tags to help you easily find a workshop. For example.. the tag "Oil" has all classes that are related to using Oils. The tag "Floral" are all classes that include the subject Florals.

FR1701 - Mastering Skies & Reflections
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm
Instructor: Michael Story
FR1702 - Dynamic Floral Paintings
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Emphasis on Composition and Color! Instructor
FR1703 - Life-Like Pet Portraits in Pastel
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Lisa Ober
FR1704 - Painting a Big Brush Watercolor Floral
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
FR1724 - Exploring Oil/ Cold Wax Medium Painting- Basics & Beyond
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Lisa Boardwine
SA1726 - Working in a Series
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Lisa Boardwine
SU1707 - Expand Your Personal Voice in Oil/Cold Wax Medium
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Lisa Boardwine
TH1723 - Pour and Relief Glass and Stone
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Celia Buchanan
FR1722 - All Mixed Up in Water Media
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Celia Buchanan
SA1724 -  Into the Fibers Mixed Media Surface Design
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Celia Buchanan
TH1709 - Still Water Reflections
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Judy Crane
TH1726 - It’s Not Easy Being Green
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Judy Crane
FR1725 - Impressionistic Landscapes with Palette Knife and Color
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Judy Crane
SA1708 - The Figure in Pastels
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Margaret Dyer
SU1708 - Urban Scenes in Pastels
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Margaret Dyer
TH1704 - Painting a Big Brush Watercolor Landscape
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
TH1714 - Painting a Big Brush Watercolor Floral
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
FR1714 - Painting Watercolor Abstracts, the Easy Way
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
SA1704 - Painting a Big Brush Watercolor Landscape
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
SA1715 - Painting Watercolor Abstracts, the Easy Way
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Sterling Edwards, TWSA, CSPWC, WPA
SA1705 - Watercolor Pouring
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Ryan Fox
TH1707 - Watercolor Batik on Rice Paper
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kathie George
FR1707 - Fracturing the Picture Plane
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kathie George
SU1705 - Bigger, Faster, Fresher, Looser Abstract Painting
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: David M. Kessler
FR1721 - Sunset on the Water
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Wendy Layne
SA1723 - Mandarin Duck
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Wendy Layne
SU1704 - Drawing Perfect Skin Tones
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Wendy Layne
TH1708 - Drawing the Portrait from Life
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Paul McCormack
FR1708 - Oil Portraits from Life
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Paul McCormack
SA1703 - Party on Your Paper – Painting on Delicious Prepared Surfaces
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Trish McKinney
SA1714 - Creative Awakenings – Creativity Through Altered Book Journaling
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Trish McKinney
SU1710 - You Should Be Gellin’ – Experimental Monoprinting
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Trish McKinney
SU1715 - Nature’s Palette II - Colors, Texture and Patterns
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Trish McKinney
TH1720 - Dry Brush Techniques in Acrylics
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Ken Muenzenmayer
FR1719 - Simply Bold and Beautiful in Acrylics
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Ken Muenzenmayer
SA1721 - Achieving Luminous Colors in Acrylics
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Ken Muenzenmayer
TH1722 - Capturing Nature’s Most Intricate Details
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Amy Nack
SA1727 - Printmaking: Monotype or Monoprint?
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Monotype or Monoprint? Instructor
SU1701 - Capture the Light for a Magical Night!
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Amy Nack
TH1713 - Paint & Tear the New, Contemporary Collage
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Bob Burridge
FR1713 - Start Abstract Painting Today!
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Bob Burridge
FR1717 - Burridge’s Easy Way to Paint the Figure!
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Bob Burridge
SA1713 - Abstract Florals from Loose, Colorful Splatters
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Bob Burridge
SA1719 - Loose and Juicy Landscapes
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Bob Burridge
SU1713 - Wow Your Next Painting with Goof-Proof Color Combos and Compositions
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Bob Burridge
SU1717 - Make More $$ - the 10 Must-Do’s to Sell your Paintings
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kate and Robert Burridge
TH1728 - Faux Batik
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Carol Nelson
FR1711 - Wow Abstracts
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Carol Nelson
SA1730 - Effortless Abstracts
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Carol Nelson
SU1711 - Geologic Abstracts
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Carol Nelson
FR1706 - Drawing the Human Figure/Head with Accurate Proportions and Structure
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Henry Yan
SA1706 - Quick Gesture Drawings and Anatomy Studies
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Henry Yan
SU1706 - Long Pose Detailed Drawings, Different Techniques
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Henry Yan
TH1712 - Fantasy Poppy
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Tristina Dietz Elmes
TH1724 - Mixed Media Goldfish
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Tristina Dietz Elmes
TH1702 - Stunning Effects of Light in the Landscape!
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: James Sulkowski
SA1702 - Classical Still Life Painting like the Masters!
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: James Sulkowski
SU1702 - Portrait Painting with Passion! : Capturing a Likeness every time!
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Capturing a Likeness every time! Instructor
TH1729 - From Ordinary to Extraordinary – Making Your Watercolors Sing
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Karen Vernon
FR1730 - Windows of Wonder
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Karen Vernon
SA1732 - Luminous Watercolor Florals
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Karen Vernon
SA1707 - Scarves. Then Rice Paper. A Batik Sampler
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kathie George
SA1716 - Big Shape Treescape – Acrylic on Claybord
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Linda Kemp
TH1727 - The Embellished Surface - Abstract Acrylic on Canvas
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Linda Kemp
FR1710 - The Painted Rooster – Acrylic on Claybord
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Linda Kemp
SA1701 - Mastering the Light by Underpainting in Oils
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Michael Story
TH1719 - Mastering Color in Oil or Acrylic
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Michael Story
TH1721 - Knife Painting: Loose, Expressive Landscapes in Oil
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Loose, Expressive Landscapes in Oil Instructor
FR1720 - Intriguing Interiors: Pastel and Mixed-media
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Pastel and Mixed-media Instructor
SA1722 - Bright and Breezy Landscapes: Fluid Acrylics on panel and paper
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Fluid Acrylics on panel and paper Instructor
SU1703 - Pastel Landscape Essentials: A mixed-media approach
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: A mixed-media approach Instructor
SU1714 - Water-soluble oils 101: Crash Course for Everyone
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Crash Course for Everyone Instructor
TH1710 - The Painted Nest - Acrylic on Claybord
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Linda Kemp
SA1710 - Painting Garden Birds – Acrylic on Claybord
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Linda Kemp
TH1701 - The Breakable Laws of Painting
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dan Nelson
FR1718 - The Secret Sauce for Great Landscape Painting
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dan Nelson
TH1703 - Introduction to Pastel Painting
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Lisa Ober
TH1705 - Abstract Painting with Cold Wax
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Jeff Erickson
FR1705 - Painting with Cold Wax: Diptychs, Triptychs and More!
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Diptychs, Triptychs and More! Instructor
TH1706 - Have Fun Doing a Tonal Painting
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Dick Ensing
TH1715 - Mastering Color in a Personal Way
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dick Ensing
FR1723 - Bring Personality into Your Pastel Portraits
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dick Ensing
SA1725 - Wet Into Wet
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Dick Ensing
TH1711 - Personalizing Your Abstract Approach
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Joe DiGiulio
SA1711 - Find Yourself While Losing Yourself
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Joe DiGiulio
TH1716 - The Cape Cod Under Painting Method
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Mike Rooney
SA1717 - Joe’s Bag of Tricks Workshop
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Joe DiGiulio
FR1726 - Draw Better in Three Hours or Less
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Mike Rooney
TH1718 - Inspired Florals with a Palette Knife
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kimberlee Maselli
FR1729 - Expressive Abstracts
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kimberlee Maselli
SA1731 - Serene Skies to Dramatic Sunsets
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kimberlee Maselli
FR1709 - New Tools, Techniques and Textures
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: David Dunlop
SA1709 - Methods of the Ancients with Flowers and Landscapes
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: David Dunlop
SU1709 - Fast City Life, NY to London
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: David Dunlop
FR1712 - Secrets to Southern Landscapes
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Tom Lynch
FR1716 - Secrets to Painting Mist & Fog
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Tom Lynch
SA1712 - Painting a Colorful & Loose Floral
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Tom Lynch
SA1718 - Magic of Painting Snow Cap Mountains, Forests & Lake Reflections
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Tom Lynch
SU1712 - Plein Air Painting Secrets
Time: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Instructor: Tom Lynch
SU1716 - A Magical New Way to Paint Night Scenes
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Tom Lynch
TH1717R - Abstracted Tree Collage Workshop
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Carol Nelson
SA1729R - The Dynamics of Color
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: David M. Kessler
FR1728 - Mixed Media Goldfish II
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Tristina Deitz Elmes Medium
SA1720 - Expressionistic Cows Using Saturated Colors/Grey Values
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Amy Gardner Dean
TH1725R -  Using Color Theory to Give Animal Artwork a Modern Twist
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Amy Gardner Dean
FR1715R - Landscapes with a Palette Knife
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Instructor: Kim Maselli
FR1727R -  Forever Flowers – Painting Flowers with Eternal Messages
Time: 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Instructor: Trish McKinney
Displaying 1 to 107 (of 107 products)
  • icon_nav_back_grey 
  •  icon_nav_forward_grey